Menu

Thomas Willingale School and Nursery

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

Name of Governor or Associate Member

Category of Governor; term of office start and end date

 

All terms of office are for four years unless otherwise stated

Appointing body

Membership of committees*

Position/area of responsibility

Relevant pecuniary and/or personal interests that could present a conflict of interest, including whether a governor at another school and personal relationship (if any) with members of school staff

Governor Attendance during last academic year 2020/21

Governing Board

5 Meetings

Pay Committee

1 Meeting

Rhian Jenkins

Co-opted

 

26.9.2019 to 25.9.2023

Governing Board

 

 

  • Pay
  • HTPM
  • Chair of Governors
  • Leadership & Management
  • Safeguarding
  • Training Link
  • Understanding of the World
  • Office Manager at Primary School in London Borough of Redbridge

 

 

100%

 

 

100%

 

Stuart Leigh

 

 

Co-opted

 

11.12.2019 to 10.12.2023

 

Governing Board

 

  • Understanding of the World

 

 

 

 

40%

 

 

N/A

 

Rachel Ellen

 

 

 

Parent

 

5.7.2018 to 4.7.2022

 

Parents

  • Pay
  • HTPM
  • Health & Safety Link
  • Well-being
  • Director of Cookie Chronicle Ltd
  • SEO Consultant & Project Manager

 

 

100%

 

 

100%

 

James Kirk

 

 

Parent

 

5.4.2019 to 4.4.2023

 

Parents

  • Pay
  •  Finance Link
  • STEM

None

 

 

80%

 

 

100%

 

Lee Radmore

 

Parent

 

5.4.2019 to 4.4.2023

Parents

 

 

  • Website
  • STEM
  • English

 

  • Employee Mayespark Primary School

 

 

80%

 

 

 

N/A

Collen Carpenter

 

Partnership

 

23.9.2020 to 23.9.2024

 

Governing Board

 

  • Vulnerable Groups (EAL, Mastery, SEND)
  • Well-being

None

 

 

100%

 

 

 

N/A

Virginia Woods

 

Partnership

 

11.7.2018 to 10.7.2022

 

Governing Board

 

  • Vulnerable Groups (EAL, Mastery, SEND)
  • Well-being

None

 

 

60%

 

 

N/A

Teresa Phillips

 

Headteacher

 

1.1.2015 - Ex-officio

 

Ex-officio

 

  • Headteacher
  • Headteacher
  • Mother is School Data Protection Officer from April 2018

 

 

100%

 

 

N/A

 

Lorna Ford Richards

 

 

Staff

 

25.9.2017 to 24.9.2021

 

 

Staff

 

 

 

  • Member of School Staff

 

  • Member of School Staff

 

 

100%

 

 

N/A

 

Lynda Collins

 

 

Associate Member

 

1.1.2019 to 31.12.2022

 

 

 

Governing Board

 

 

  • Deputy Headteacher
  • Deputy Headteacher

 

 

100%

 

 

N/A

 

 

Jodie Erics

 

 

 

Associate Member

 

25.9.2017 to 24.9.2021

 

Governing Board

 

 

 

 

  • School Business Manager

 

  • School Business Manager

 

 

100%

 

 

N/A

Governors who have left during the last twelve months – There have been none

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS WILLINGALE SCHOOL AND NURSERY

GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERSHIP DETAILS AND REGISTER OF INTERESTS

 

The Constitution of the Governing Board since 23 March 2015 has comprised of -

Authority Governor x 1; Co-opted Governors x 2; Parent Governors x 3; Partnership Governors x 2; Staff Governors x 2 including the Headteacher.

In addition, the Governing Board has appointed Associate Members. Associate Members do not have any voting rights on the Governing Board or Committees on which they serve. There is currently a vacancy for an Authority Governor.

The Governing Body changed its governance structure from 1 September 2019 and now meets as a full Governing Body five times a year, twice in the Autumn and Spring terms and once in the Summer term and has reduced the number of committees to one which deals with pay matters. There is also a Headteachers Performance Management Review Panel.  

Committee membership and Governor responsibility

Top